Privacy Policy

Confidentiality Policy

We at Escotta (Escotta Consultoria Ltda) are committed to protecting your privacy and confidentiality.

The purpose of this document is to clarify the confidentiality and privacy clauses.

About content confidentiality

This communication is confidential and may contain information that cannot be disclosed under confidentiality obligations assumed by written commitments.

If you are not the addressee, please note that any disclosure, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited.

If you have received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately using the same email address and then delete the information from your computer.

Please do not copy or use this message for any purpose of disclosing its content to another person.

Contact Escotta to clarify any doubts

Any questions regarding our privacy policy can be clarified by contacting us.

Send an email to [email protected], Felipe Bedin is our responsible for complying with LGPD regulations and can be consulted directly through the email [email protected]

We are located at Rua Padre Anchieta, 2348 – 20th floor – Conjunto 2008
Zip Code: 80730-000 | Bigorrilho | Curitiba – PR

(PC V3 – 2021-07 – escotta.com)

Privacy Policy

We at Escotta (Escotta Consultoria Ltda) are committed to protecting your privacy. The purpose of this document is to clarify what information is collected from users of our websites https://escotta.com, https://escotta.com.br and https://nfchannel.com – and their services – and how this data is handled and used.

Please note that if you do not agree with the content of this policy, it is not recommended to download our materials or use any of our services.

About data collection

On our websites, information is collected in the following ways:

Information provided by you – We collect personally identifiable information – such as name, telephone number, email, company you work for and position – by filling in the forms to download our free content. Eventually, the request for some information can be made through Escotta’s direct contact with users via email or telephone.

Website navigation information – When you visit our website, a ‘cookie’ is placed in your browser via the Google Analytics software to identify how many times you return to our address. Information such as IP address, geographic location, referral source, browser type, duration of visit and visited pages are collected anonymously.

Contact history – Here at Escotta we store information about all contacts already made with our users, such as content downloaded from our pages and interactions via email.

About the use of your personal information

This term allows Escotta to use your personal information for different purposes.

The e-mail is used for the operation of sending the material or information requested by you when filling out the form. It can also be used to send Newsletters, always related to Digital Marketing.

Finally, the email will also be used to communicate the launch of new free materials or new products from Escotta and partners. However, the user can unsubscribe at any time.

Download data may be disclosed as surveys and statistics, with no personal information being openly revealed unless explicitly authorized.

Escotta employees may occasionally contact you via email or telephone to conduct research or present products and services.

Your personal information will be shared with our partners only when the partnership is explicit on the page containing the form for receiving educational content.

About access to your personal information

Only employees of Escotta will be able to see your personal information. Eventually, if the insertion of your information takes place in actions created in partnerships, the partners explicitly identified will also have access to the information. No personal information may be publicly disclosed.

Escotta also undertakes not to sell, rent, or disclose your information to third parties. The only exception is in cases where this information is legally required.

In addition, although we work with good protection and security practices, no web service is 100% guaranteed against intrusion and we cannot be held responsible if this occurs.

About sharing content on social media

By clicking on the social media content sharing buttons available on our pages, the user will be publishing the content through his profile on the selected network. Escotta does not have access to the login and password of users on these networks, nor will it publish content on behalf of the user without the user taking this action.

The same principle applies to obtaining educational materials through the “Social Payment” option.

About the use of information provided to our customers

Escotta uses tools for creating Landing Pages, CRM, sending marketing email, among others that involve the management of personal information of users with whom its clients have a relationship.

However, Escotta does not control the information requested using its system. This data belongs to the customers, who use, disclose and protect it according to their privacy policies. They are also responsible for collecting, managing and processing confidential information.

About unsubscribing and changing/deleting personal information

You can opt out of receiving any type of email from Escotta.

In every email we send there is always an unsubscribe link available in the last few lines. By clicking on this link you will be automatically unsubscribed from the list.

It is important to mention that when you fill in any form again, your e-mail will be reinserted to the list. Therefore, the cancellation request must be made again if it is of interest to you.

To change your personal information or even delete it from our database, simply send an email to [email protected]

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated. Therefore, we recommend periodically visiting this page so that you are aware of the changes.

Before we use information for purposes other than those set forth in this Privacy Policy, we will ask for your authorization.

Contact Escotta to clarify any doubts

Any questions regarding our privacy policy can be clarified by contacting us.

Send an email to [email protected]

We are located at Rua Padre Anchieta, 2348 – 20th floor – Conjunto 2008
Zip Code: 80730-000 | Bigorrilho | Curitiba – PR | Brazil

( PP v3 – 2018-06-02 – escotta.com )